Accès gratuit
J. Phys. IV France
Volume 11, Numéro PR8, Novembre 2001
Fifth European Symposium on Martensitic Transformations and Shape Memory Alloys
Page(s) Pr8-463 - Pr8-468
Fifth European Symposium on Martensitic Transformations and Shape Memory Alloys

J. Phys. IV France 11 (2001) Pr8-463-Pr8-468

DOI: 10.1051/jp4:2001877

Production of shape memory thin strips by twin roll casting technique

F. Dalle1, C. Elgoyhen1, G. Despert1, J. Malaria1, R. Portier1, 2, A. Dezellus2, P. Plaindoux2 and P. Ochin2

1  Laboratoire de Métallurgie Structurale, École Nationale Supérieure de Chimie de Paris, 11 rue Pierre et Marie Curie, 75231 Paris cedex 5, France
2  Centre d'Études de Chimie Métallurgique, CNRS, 15 rue Georges Urbain, 94407 Vitry-sur-Seine cedex, France

Rapid solidification techniques were first used to obtain amorphous or microcrystalline metallic materials, which required high quenching rates (104-106 K.s-1). Applied to shape memory alloys, the twin roll casting technique allows semi-finished materials (strips) with reduced grain size to be obtained. This is particularly useful for certains shape memory alloys for which shaping is difficult because of their inherent lack of ductility. The melt is cast through a nozzle and solidified between the gap of two rollers rotating in opposite directions. Optimum conditions must be established to obtain thin foils with a smooth surface, not brittle and free of cracks and holes. It is only possible for a limited combination of the following experimental parameters : roll speed, melt temperature, melt flow, ejection pressure and roll gap. In this work, we have characterized (transformation temperatures, microstructures) copper based and Ni-Ti-Hf strips, with a thickness between 150 and 500 µm. For copper based alloys, it has been found that transformation temperatures were in a similar range to those of conventionnally cast alloys, which is not the case of melt spun ribbons whose transformation temperatures dramatically decrease. For Ni-Ti-Hf strips cast with different conditions, transformation temperatures vary : some are close to the conventionnally solidified material but some others are lower.

© EDP Sciences 2001